Home > Achievements > Achievements 2015

Achievements 2015



DEPARTMENT

COMPETITION

AWARD





Science


Chemical-powered Car Competition

Champion:

1) Avia Lee Peng (3E4)

2) Xavier Sin Jun Ming (3E4)

3) Nurin Firzanah (3E4)

4) Augustine Wong Wei Tao (3E5)

5) Chu Bo Jun (3E5)


Science & Technology Challenge

Champion:

1) Nurazahani Bte Abdul Razak (3T1)

2) Siah Wee Leng (3T1)

3) Muhamad Danial Bin Johan K (3T1)

4) Tay Yeow Siang (3T1)




Design & Technology

Young Engineers Award

Bronze: Sec 1 Level Wide

Silver: Sec 2 Level Wide

Gold: 8

Shell Stem Innovation Challenge

Top 3 East Zone Team

Toy Design Competition

2nd prize and Merit prize

Singapore Productivity Association (SPA) IQC Assessment 2015

Bronze Award


Student Leadership


The Leadership Faceoff Challenge

Certificate of Participation:

1) Joey Ong - 3E1

2) Mindy Ho - 3E1

3) Fong Wan Qing - 3E1

4) Izzah Arina - 3E3





Humanities



NUS Geography Challenge 2015

Individual

1) Liew Weng Yi - 4E1 (Silver Award)

2) Andrew Chew - 4E1 (Bronze Award)

3) Merugu Rohan Reddy - 4E1 (Participation)

4) Chua Wen Hsi - 4E1 (Participation)

 

Team: Semi-finals (Top 40)


Mathematics


Singapore Math Kangaroo Contest

2E3 Hei Hao- Gold award

2E3 Wang Manxi- Gold award

2E3 Wang Haiyi- Bronze award

2E1 Lee Huilin- Bronze award

2E1 Fanny Xueqi- Bronze award  



CCA

COMPETITION

ACHIEVEMENT

Greendale Orchestra

SYF 2015 Arts Presentation for Chinese Orchestra

Certificate of Accomplishment

Movement and Dance

SYF 2015 Arts Presentation for Dance (International)

Certificate of Accomplishment

Greendale Chorale

SYF 2015 Arts Presentation for Choir

Certificate of Accomplishment

Angklung

SYF 2015 Arts Presentation for Instrumental Ensemble (Angklung)

Certificate of Accomplishment

Theatricks!

SYF 2015 Arts Presentation for Drama (English)

Certificate of Accomplishment

National Cadet Corps

Best Unit Competition

Gold Award (2009 - 2014)

 

National Police Cadet Corps

 

Unit Overall Proficiency Award

 

Gold Award (2009 - 2014)

 

Red Cross Youth

Excellent Unit Award

Gold Award (2010 - 2014)

Community Service Award

Gold Award (2009 - 2014)

Football

 

T-Net Northeast Friendship Challenge

B Div and C Div Winners

Canoeing

National Inter School Canoeing Championhips 2015

Finalist in C girls K2 event

Floorball

U Sports 3v3 Floorball Faceoff

Champion - U15 Boys

First Runner-up - U15 Girls



ODAC

 


GARANG 2015

"GeCKo Competition

1st - C Div Girls

1st - B Div Girls

3rd - B Div Boys"

Orienteering Map Race

3rd - U14 Category

Sec 2 students

National C Division Handball Competition 2015

2nd Runners Up