Home > Achievements > Achievements 2016

Achievements 2016


DEPARTMENT

COMPETITION

AWARD












Science

International Competitions & Assessments for Schools (ICAS), Science

Distinction: 4 students

Credit: 34 students

Merit: 45 students 

Participation: 274 students

Crystals Growing Competition

Champion in Junior Category

Celest Liow Xue Ting (2E2)

Yuki Chua Pei Qin (2E2)

Best display

Ernest Ng (2E1)

Lim Ying Xuan (2E1)

NYP Astronomy Competition 2016

2nd "Most Creative Astronomy Prize"

Chin Chi Yan (4E1)

School Best Participant Prize (General category)

Masagos Ahmad Muijahid B M (4E1)

 NYP Science and Technology Competition (Amazon Treasure Hunt)

Second Runner- up 

 NYP Sciene and Technology Competition (Most Innovative Awards - Wind Powered Racer

Most Innovative Award 

Chemical-powered Car Competition

Second Runner-up

National Science Challenge (NSC)

Entered second round

15th Elementz Science Project Competition

Certificate of Commendation 
Chua Meng Tze (2E3) 
Elliot Feng Ruiyu (2E3) 
Liu Xuantao (2E3) 
Peter Enwei (2E3) 
Tan Qing En (2E3)












Design and Technology/Applied Learning Programme

Shell Stem Challenge

1st Runner-up

Toy Design Competition

3 Merit Awards

D&T Award

Creative Aesthetics Award

Eco Challenge 2016

3rd and 4th in the Global Rankings

3rd: Daryl Chuang Jia Wei (3A1)

4th: Lou Lek Yuan from (3A2)

Singapore 1st and 2nd

1st: Daryl Chuang Jia Wei (3A1)

2nd: Lou Lek Yuan (3A2)

Chips@ School 

2nd in Ranking

Seah Teh (2E2)

Galvin Seow (2E2)

Gladys Ong (2e2)

 Li Mun Cheng (2E2)

Young Engineers Award (Bronze)

YEA Bronze Award for qualifying Sec 1 students

Young Engineers Award (Silver)

YEA Silver Award for qualifying Sec 2 students

Young Engineers Award (Gold)

YEA Gold Award for qualifying Sec 3 students

Maker Faire  2016

Awarded Blue Ribbon for good projects on display 

Innergy Award 

Commmendation Award

SIAE Aviation Safety Competition

Participation

Computer Applications (CPA)/ Elements of Business Skills (EBS)

Ignite Skills Challenge

3rd position: 3 students Participation: 24 students

Media Computing Competition

Bronze award for the Animation Category

Certificate of Participation for the Game Category







Humanities Department







5th Inter-school History Challenge: War & Diplomacy

1st runner up team prize

Lim Zi Xuan Glenda (3E3)

Chen Xin Yu (3E3)

Nur Atiqah Bte Mohammad S (3E3)

Frois Damien Raphael (3E3)

Kessler Tan (3E3)

Nabil Rafael B Roslan (3E3)

Nicholas Lim (3E3)

Muhammad Shafiq B Jahiden (3E3)

Teo Shao En, Wright (4E4)

Chng Natasha (4E5)

4th individual

Teo Shao En, Wright (4E4)

NUS Geography Challenge

Certificate of Participation

Mother Tongue Department

Bahas Akademia 4PM- Nasional (National Debate Competition by 4PM)

Quarter Final 



Mathematics

NUS Statistics Poster Competition

Certification of Participation  


A.MAZE Accounting Challenge at Ngee Ann Polytechnic.

Certificate of Participation Darrell Tan Hong Jun (5A1) Chng Zhe Xun (5A1) Celine Cho Yu Ling (4E4) Kuah Jun Yang Darius (4E4) Axel Wong Jing Zhi (4E4)


CCA

COMPETITION

ACHIEVEMENT


National Cadet Corps

Best Unit Competition

Gold Award (2009 - 2015)

 

Outstanding Cadet Award

Ryan Lim Chi Huang (4E1)

 

National Police Cadet Corps

 

Unit Overall Proficiency Award 

Gold Award (2009 - 2015)

 



Red Cross Youth

 

Excellence Unit Award

Gold Award (2010 - 2015)

 Heartfelt Competition: Challenge Shield

Champion 

 Ambassador of Blood Competition

Merit Awards (Top 5) 

 Trailblazers Championship

Gold Award and Community Award 

Community Service Award

Gold Award (2009 - 2015)

First Aid Competition

Junior Category: Gold

Senior Category: Commendation



Fencing

 

National Inter School Fencing Championships

Silver for Individual

Rosamond Ng Yu Ting (4E3)

Minime Fencing Championship 2016 

Under-14 Team Girls Sabre - Bronze 

Novices Fencing Competition

Team Bronze for Girls Sabre Team Bronze for Boys Sabre Individual Silver for Boys Sabre

 National Colours Award

Rosamond Ng Yu Ting (4E3) 


ODAC

 

Garang Competition

Adventure Race

Team 1st, 3rd, 5th

National Orienteering Map Race

Silver in B Div Girls



Sailing

 

International Dinghy Competition in Thailand

4th - Lucius Chan



Youth Olympic Games 2018 

National Youth Training Squad for Youth Olympic Games 2018

Lucius Chan, Bryan Ngu (graduated 2016)
 

 










Robotics Club 



World Robot Games

Autonomous SUMO Competition

Team Gold, Silver, Bronze

Royal Rumble - 2 Performance Awards

Line Tracing - 2 Performance Awards








Toy Design Competition  

3 Merit Awards

Team 1:

Tiang Ziling,Janesse 1E2

Yeoh Xue Min,Shermaine 1E4

Team 2 :

Lee Ming Xuan 1E3

Lee Wen Kai, Javier 1E3

Team 3 :

Maxwell Timothy Ebora Gulco 1E2

Jedd Laurence Buena Palattao 1E2

 

 

Football 

T-Net Northeast Friendship Tournament

C Div 1st, B Div 2nd



Angklung Ensemble

 



Public Performance at Punggol CC for CNY

Modern Dance

Performance at Punggol Parade


Choir 

 


Voices of Singapore Festival


Participated in a performance in CHIJMES

Cross Country 

National Cross Country Championships

Individual 18th - John Wee 2E4



Art Club

 

Singapore Youth Festival Art Exhibition

Certificate of Recognition

Recycling Art Competition 2016' organised by Resorts World Sentosa and Woodgrove Secondary School 

2 Team of Finalists 

NDP Interclass Art Competition 2016



Library

 



Scrabble Competition



Participation