Home > Achievements > Achievements 2017

Achievements 2017


DEPARTMENT

COMPETITION

AWARD




Humanities Department




NUS Geography Challenge 2017

Won 2nd most popular infographics (among 52 schools which submitted).

Qualified for Team Semi-Finals (Top 50 schools)

Team Members

Muhammad Sufi Bin Saini 4E3

(Individual Bronze Award)

Low Ji Siong, Belveder 4E3

Randall Tham Wen-Jun 4E3


 EL Department


Flash Fiction Competition

1st Individual Placing

Muhammad Rifdi 1E2  

3rd Individual Placing

        Chintakunta Shreya 1E3   

 


Math Department

 


11th Inter-School Sudoku Challenge

Represented School and obtained

3rd Team Placing 

Team Members

LEE YU XIN 2E1

ONG GIZANE 2E2

TAN KE TING 2E3

TIANG ZILING JANESSE 2E3

 

Design & Technology Engineering (Applied Learning Programme)



Infineon Chips @ School Competition 


3 teams as part of the top 10 teams


CCA

COMPETITION

ACHIEVEMENT


ODAC 

 

National Orienteering Race

            Silver in C Div Girls

Camille Teo Wen Pei 2E3

Gaddadha Moorthy Anushri 2E3







Singapore Red Cross Youth 

Trailblazers Championship 

Gold and Community Award (Special award)

Ambassadors of Blood Donation Competition (ABC)  

 Merit Award 

Excellent Unit Award

Gold Award

First Aid Competition 
(Junior Category) 

Silver Award

First Aid Competition
(Senior Category)

 

Silver Award & Top 8



 

National Police Cadet Corps



Unit Overall Proficiency Award 


Gold Award 


National Cadet Corps

 


Best Unit Competition


Gold Award


Softball



 National 'B' Division Competition



3rd Place

 

Fencing




National Inter-School Championships 2017 


B Div Individual Mens' Sabre Silver

Chew Jun Lian 4E1


Greendale Chorale


Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation

Represented School at SYF Arts Presentation and obtained Certificate of Accomplishment


Dance Ensemble

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 

Represented School at SYF Arts Presentation and obtained Certificate of Accomplishment 


Greendale Chinese Orchestra



Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation

 Represented School at SYF Arts Presentation and obtained Certificate of Accomplishment 

 

Theatricks!


Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation


 Represented School at SYF Arts Presentation and obtained Certificate of Accomplishment









Art Club 

 

 

 

 

 Youth HeARTS 

Represented School and obtained Consolation Prize 

Team Members

MUHAMMAD AFIQ B MOHAMMAD DA'AN 4E1

CHEN XIN YU 4E3

LIM ZI XUAN GLENDA 4E3

BERWYN ANG HOWEI 4E3

LOW JI SIONG, BELVEDER 4E3

 

 

Draw my stamp competition 2017

Silver Awards

Lim Zi Xin Shannon 2E1
Dana Sunglao 3A2

Bronze Awards

Siti Shofiyyah Bte Roseli 2E3
Zhuang Xinru 3E2
Lim Pei Chin 3E3

 



Robotics Club 

World Robot Games 

Autonomous SUMO Competition 1KG Category Team Gold and Bronze

Toy Design Competition  


1 Merit award
Lee Wen Kai,Javier 1E3
2 Commendation Awards
Maxwell Timothy Ebora Gulco 1E2
Jedd Laurence Buena Palattao 1E2