Students Achievements

Achievements 2019
DEPARTMENT COMPETITION AWARD
Mother Tongue Languages
(Malay)
National Malay Writing Competition
(NMWC) 2019
National Malay Debate Competition (NMDC) 2019

NMWC 2019
Gold
Auni Syaurah Putri
Sri Putri Putih
Silver
Hamzah
NMDC 2019
Best Speaker
Muhammad Danial 
Science
Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad (SJChO)

Singapore Junior Physics
Olympiad (SJPO)


SJChO

Silver
Jia Wei
Zi Xuan
Honourable Mention (Merit)
Tze RuiSJPO
Bronze
Jia WeiHonourable Mention (Merit)
Jie Rui
Zi Xuan
Rishika
Siti Shofiyyah
Yee Jun
Muhammad Naqeeb
English Language
(Literature)
National Schools Literature Festival 2019
National 5th Position

Jeanna
National 10th Position
Ro En
Design & Technology
Innovation, Design & Engineering (IDE) Series 2019

Infineon Chips@Schools Competition (ICSC) 2019


IDE Series 2019
Arduino Maker Category:

Engineering Award
Jackie
Muhammad Danial
Shreeya
IDE Series 2019
IDE Challenge Category:
Design Award
Subbayan
Moliparambil
Yi JieICSC 2019
2 Shortlisted Teams
(Top 10 Finalists) 
CCA COMPETITION AWARD
Dance Ensemble
Singapore Youth Festival (SYF)
Presentation
Certificate of Distinction
Chorale (Girls) Singapore Youth Festival (SYF)
Presentation
Certificate of Distinction
Angklung Ensemble Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Presentation Certificate of Distinction
Greendale Orchestra Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Presentation Certificate of Accomplishment
Theatricks! Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Presentation Certificate of Accomplishment
Fencing Inter-School Competition
(ISC)
Singapore Youth Olympic
Festival (SYOF)National Inter-School Fencing Championships (NISFC)National Colours Award (NCA)National Representation
ISC 'C' Division
3rd Placing (Team)

3rd Placing (Individual)
SYOF
U-17 Individual Sabre (Girls)
3rd Position

JermaineU-14 Team Sabre (Girls)
2nd PositionU-14 Team Epee (Girls)
2nd Position
U-14 Team Epee (Boys)
2nd Position
NISFC
'C' Division Girls
Individual Sabre (Bronze)
Yu Wen'C' Division Girls
Overall (Bronze)

NCA
'C' Division Girls (National)
Individual (Bronze)
Yu Wen

'C' Division Girls (National)
Team (Bronze)

National Representation
Under-17
Jermaine
Junchen


Singapore Red Cross Youth
(SRCY)
Excellent Unit Award
(EUA)
First Aid Competition
(FAC)President Youth Award
(PYA)
EUA
Gold
FAC
Junior Category - Gold
Senior Category - GoldPYA
Nuha Sabrina
 Outdoor Adventure Club
(ODAC)
Greendale Adventure Race and GeCKo (GARanG)

National Orienteering Race (NOR) 2019

GARanG
2nd Runners-up
(Boys Team)
NOR 2019
1st Position
('B' Division Girls / Boys)3rd Position
('B' Division Boys)

Robotics
Drone Odyssey Challenge (DOC) 2019

Singapore VEX Robotics Championship (SVRC)

Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition (SAFMC)

Toy Design Competition (TDC)

DOC 2019
Challenge Award Cat B1
4th, 6th & 10th Positions
SVRC
Best New Comer Award
Silver (Secondary Division)SAFMC
Unpowered Glider Cat B
1st (Best Overall Design)Radio Controlled Flight Cat C2
3rd (Timed Competition)TDC
Merit & Commendation Awards

National Police Cadet Corps
(NPCC)

NPCC Unit Award
(NUA)
Inter-Unit Drill Competition (IUDC) 2019SPF-NPCC Badge
NUA
Gold
IUDC 2019
10th Position
(Out of 128
Participating Schools)SPF-NPCC Badge
Fabio Lim

National Cadet Corps (NCC)
Unit Recognition Award
(URA)
Top Cadet Award
(TCA)
URA
Distinction
TCA
Ang Y F
Football (Boys) National Schools Football
Championships
4th Placing
('C' Division)
Library National Inter-School
Team Chess Championships
Bronze Medal
(North Zone)
Softball
National Representation National Representation
Under-17
Sharmaine
COMPETITION AWARD
Inter-School Handball Competition
('C' Division)
First Runners-Up
SembCorp Green Wave Environmental
Care Competition
Commendation Award
Interact Club@Greendale
(Rotary Club Singapore)
Interactor of the Year
Fitri Nur Ain
Achievements 2018

DEPARTMENT

COMPETITION

AWARD

English

National Schools Literature Festival 2018


Bobba Pooja came in 
Top 5 in the Flash Fiction Competition (Lower Secondary Category)

Science National Science Challenge 2018

Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad 2018

Science & Technology Challenge 2018


National Science Challenge 2018
Greendale Sec has attained Second Position at the Semi Finals of the NSC 2018, ahead of Hwa Chong Institution and Raffles Girls' School. Only the First Position team qualified for the Finals of the NSC 2018

The school had advanced into the Semi Finals of the NSC 2018, ahead of Nanyang Girls' School and Singapore Chinese Girls' School within their quarter finals group

Rishika, Caleb, Jia Wei and Tze Rui have made the school proud by being one of the Top 12 schools in the competition

 

Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad 2018

Chua M T achieved the Bronze award, while Amsyar, Neo K T, Lauranda Soh were awarded the Certificate of Participation each at the olympiad
https://www.sjbo-info.com/sjbo-2018-results/

Science & Technology Challenge 2018

 

Two teams from Greendale Sec were awarded the Most Innovative Award at the recent challenge organised by NYPTeam 1
Feroz Khan
Benjamin Yong
Nazifi Kifri
Warner Chan

Team 2
Abigail Sze
Hannah Beth
Tiffany Tan
Muhammad Harith

 

Design Technology & Engineering (DTE) Infineon Chips @ Schools Competition 2018
Of the 6 submission entries made,
3 teams made it to the Top 10
of the competition
by Infineon Technologies
Team 2 managed to clinch 2nd Place, and will be invited to participate in the Infineon Innovation Week in the third week of October 2018. Also, the top 3 teams will be collaborating with the Singapore University Technology & Design (SUTD) to come up with a prototype of their respective designs

Students from the Top 10 are also invited to participate in a 1 day or 1 week attachment/ internship programme

Team 1
Chintakunta Shreya
Cabading Roanne Ainsley
Chan K H
Tan Y C

Team 2
Sherlin Lee
Alicia Kok
Allyssa Francheska
Benjamin Yong

Team 3
Kim Z Y
Lee C Y
Khalish Ukail
Kresnarendra Aqila

 

CPA / EBS
Ignite Skills Challenge (ISC)
Network for Teaching Entrepreneurship Youth Entrepreneurship Challenge (NYEC)

 


ISC

1 Team
qualified for the Finals
of the challenge
NYEC
Global Youth Entrepreneur (Singapore)
Ang K H
Click here for more information

 

CCA

COMPETITION

AWARD

Greendale Chorale

Orientale Concentus 11 


The school participated in the choral competition and master classes which are conducted by renowned adjudicators and was awarded
 Gold

Theatricks

Play! @ The Library
SYF 2018

The team of students was awarded the Best Ensemble Play! @ The Library Award

Soccer

Allianz Junior Football Camp Singapore Selection


Muhamad Raqin was one of the four winners of the Allianz Junior Football Camp Singapore Selection. He attended the Allianz Junior Football in Bangkok, Thailand, on 16 - 19 July 2018

Raqin is selected to attend the Allianz Junior Football Camp in Munich, Germany, which will be held on 27 - 31 August 2018, as one of the only two Singaporeans to represent the country
 
Raqin is also featured in an article of The Straits Times under the Sports session, on 10 September 2018:
 
Soccer


NSG Football
Championships
'B' Division

Our boys team attained 4th Placing at
this year's championships
Outdoor Adventure Club (ODAC)
National Orienteering Race

Phoebe Lim and Toh Y X clinched the Bronze under the B Division Girls Category

Alim Zahid, Philip Ng, and Damian Lim Z H won First Place under the Mini Orienteering Race Category
In another related race, Lim L S and Anzer Tan attained the Gold under the Open Category, while Muhammad Khayri and Zafri received the Bronze under the Open Category

 

Softball
National Softball Competition
'C' Division

Both our girls and boys team qualified for the second round of the competition
They are ranked amongst the Top 8 at the tournament

 

Robotics Toy Design Competition 2018
Loke X Y and Nur Ilya Diyanah won the Merit Award of the competiton, while Lim Yh and Chew T H received the Commendation Award at this year's competition
 
Robotics Future Transportation Challenge
Javier Lee, Rachel Him, Jerald Choong, and Matthew Goh achieved Second Runner-up under the Best Design Car Category
 
Robotics World Robot Games 2018
Tan Y J and Aloysius Quek of Team 1 achieved Silver, while Jerald Choong and Allyssa Francheska of Team 3 the Bronze under the 1KG SUMO Category at this year's games
 

Greendale Orchestra
 
 An Evening With Us
@ Oasis Terraces

The school performed a 30-minute outdoor performance at
Oasis Terraces Atrium (Punggol Drive)
on 24 August 2018 (Friday) at 6.15 PM
 
Fencing   

Cadet Fencing
Championships

U-14 Minime Fencing Competition

Novices Fencing Championships

U-14 Singapore Youth Olympic 
Festival Fencing Championships

3rd Team Placing
(Cadet Fencing Championships)
Chew Junchen
James Russell
Muhammad Naqeeb
Nathanial Ng
Gilaine Ong
Alicia Ang
Angel Zotomayor

3rd Individual Placing
(U-14 Minime Fencing Competition)

Chew Jc

1st Team Placing
(Novices Fencing Championships)
Jermaine Tan
Gizane Ong
Angelina Chiau
Ow W Y

2nd Individual Placing
(Novices Fencing Championships)
Jermaine Tan

3rd Individual Placing
(U-14 Singapore Youth Olympic Festival
Fencing Championships)
Chew Jc

National Cadet Corps
(NCC)
Best Unit Award

NCC Outstanding Cadet Award


Greendale Sec's NCC attained Gold for the Best Unit Award
for the 10th consecutive year running
Koh J K was awarded the Outstanding NCC Cadet for 2018
National Police Cadet Corps
(NPCC)

NPCC Unit Award

SPF-NPCC Badge


Greendale Sec's NPCC attained Gold for the NPCC Unit Award
for the 10th consecutive year running

Kan H T, Dewey Liew, and Jaslyn Cheang were awarded the SPF-NPCC Badge for 2018

Singapore Red Cross Youth
(SRCY)


Excellent Unit Award

National First Aid
Competition (NFAC)


Greendale Sec's SRCY attained GOLD for the
Excellent Unit Award
for the 9th consecutive year running

SRCY also achieved the 
Silver and Bronze in the Junior and Senior Categories respectively at this year's
NFAC

Art Club


Draw My Stamp Story
Art 
Competition 2018


Siti Shofiyyah won the Gold, while 
Shayna Teo the Bronze at this year's competition

Achievements 2017
DEPARTMENT COMPETITION AWARD
Humanities Department NUS Geography Challenge 2017 Won 2nd most popular infographics (among 52 schools which submitted).

Qualified for Team Semi-Finals (Top 50 schools)

Team Members

Muhammad Sufi Bin Saini 4E3

(Individual Bronze Award)

Low Ji Siong, Belveder 4E3

Randall Tham Wen-Jun 4E3

 EL Department Flash Fiction Competition 1st Individual Placing

Muhammad Rifdi 1E2

3rd Individual Placing

Chintakunta Shreya 1E3

 

Math Department

 

11th Inter-School Sudoku Challenge

Represented School and obtained

3rd Team Placing

Team Members

LEE YU XIN 2E1

ONG GIZANE 2E2

TAN KE TING 2E3

TIANG ZILING JANESSE 2E3

 

Design & Technology Engineering (Applied Learning Programme)

Infineon Chips @ School Competition 3 teams as part of the top 10 teams
CCA COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENT
ODAC  National Orienteering Race             Silver in C Div Girls

Camille Teo Wen Pei 2E3

Gaddadha Moorthy Anushri 2E3

Singapore Red Cross Youth  Trailblazers Championship Gold and Community Award (Special award)
Ambassadors of Blood Donation Competition (ABC)  Merit Award
Excellent Unit Award Gold Award
First Aid Competition
(Junior Category)
Silver Award
First Aid Competition
(Senior Category)
 

Silver Award & Top 8

 

 

National Police Cadet Corps

Unit Overall Proficiency Award Gold Award
National Cadet Corps

 

Best Unit Competition Gold Award
Softball  National 'B' Division Competition 3rd Place
 

Fencing

National Inter-School Championships 2017 B Div Individual Mens' Sabre Silver

Chew Jun Lian 4E1

Greendale Chorale Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Represented School at SYF Arts Presentation and obtained Certificate of Accomplishment
Dance Ensemble Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Represented School at SYF Arts Presentation and obtained Certificate of Accomplishment
Greendale Chinese Orchestra Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation  Represented School at SYF Arts Presentation and obtained Certificate of Accomplishment
 

Theatricks!

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation  Represented School at SYF Arts Presentation and obtained Certificate of Accomplishment
Art Club   

 

 

 

Youth HeARTS

Represented School and obtained Consolation Prize

Team Members

MUHAMMAD AFIQ B MOHAMMAD DA'AN 4E1

CHEN XIN YU 4E3

LIM ZI XUAN GLENDA 4E3

BERWYN ANG HOWEI 4E3

LOW JI SIONG, BELVEDER 4E3

 

 

Draw my stamp competition 2017

Silver Awards

Lim Zi Xin Shannon 2E1
Dana Sunglao 3A2

Bronze Awards

Siti Shofiyyah Bte Roseli 2E3
Zhuang Xinru 3E2
Lim Pei Chin 3E3

 

 

Robotics Club 

World Robot Games Autonomous SUMO Competition 1KG Category Team Gold and Bronze
Toy Design Competition 1 Merit award
Lee Wen Kai,Javier 1E3
2 Commendation Awards
Maxwell Timothy Ebora Gulco 1E2
Jedd Laurence Buena Palattao 1E2
Achievements 2016
DEPARTMENT COMPETITION AWARD
Science International Competitions & Assessments for Schools (ICAS), Science Distinction: 4 students

Credit: 34 students

Merit: 45 students

Participation: 274 students

Crystals Growing Competition Champion in Junior Category

Celest Liow Xue Ting (2E2)

Yuki Chua Pei Qin (2E2)

Best display

Ernest Ng (2E1)

Lim Ying Xuan (2E1)

NYP Astronomy Competition 2016 2nd "Most Creative Astronomy Prize"

Chin Chi Yan (4E1)

School Best Participant Prize (General category)

Masagos Ahmad Muijahid B M (4E1)

 NYP Science and Technology Competition (Amazon Treasure Hunt) Second Runner- up
 NYP Sciene and Technology Competition (Most Innovative Awards - Wind Powered Racer Most Innovative Award
Chemical-powered Car Competition Second Runner-up
National Science Challenge (NSC) Entered second round
15th Elementz Science Project Competition Certificate of Commendation
Chua Meng Tze (2E3)
Elliot Feng Ruiyu (2E3)
Liu Xuantao (2E3)
Peter Enwei (2E3)
Tan Qing En (2E3)
Design and Technology/Applied Learning Programme Shell Stem Challenge 1st Runner-up
Toy Design Competition 3 Merit Awards
D&T Award Creative Aesthetics Award
Eco Challenge 2016 3rd and 4th in the Global Rankings

3rd: Daryl Chuang Jia Wei (3A1)

4th: Lou Lek Yuan from (3A2)

Singapore 1st and 2nd

1st: Daryl Chuang Jia Wei (3A1)

2nd: Lou Lek Yuan (3A2)

Chips@ School 2nd in Ranking

Seah Teh (2E2)

Galvin Seow (2E2)

Gladys Ong (2e2)

Li Mun Cheng (2E2)

Young Engineers Award (Bronze) YEA Bronze Award for qualifying Sec 1 students
Young Engineers Award (Silver) YEA Silver Award for qualifying Sec 2 students
Young Engineers Award (Gold) YEA Gold Award for qualifying Sec 3 students
Maker Faire  2016 Awarded Blue Ribbon for good projects on display
Innergy Award Commmendation Award
SIAE Aviation Safety Competition Participation
Computer Applications (CPA)/ Elements of Business Skills (EBS) Ignite Skills Challenge 3rd position: 3 students Participation: 24 students
Media Computing Competition Bronze award for the Animation Category

Certificate of Participation for the Game Category

Humanities Department 5th Inter-school History Challenge: War & Diplomacy 1st runner up team prize

Lim Zi Xuan Glenda (3E3)

Chen Xin Yu (3E3)

Nur Atiqah Bte Mohammad S (3E3)

Frois Damien Raphael (3E3)

Kessler Tan (3E3)

Nabil Rafael B Roslan (3E3)

Nicholas Lim (3E3)

Muhammad Shafiq B Jahiden (3E3)

Teo Shao En, Wright (4E4)

Chng Natasha (4E5)

4th individual

Teo Shao En, Wright (4E4)

NUS Geography Challenge Certificate of Participation
Mother Tongue Department Bahas Akademia 4PM- Nasional (National Debate Competition by 4PM) Quarter Final
Mathematics NUS Statistics Poster Competition Certification of Participation
A.MAZE Accounting Challenge at Ngee Ann Polytechnic. Certificate of Participation Darrell Tan Hong Jun (5A1) Chng Zhe Xun (5A1) Celine Cho Yu Ling (4E4) Kuah Jun Yang Darius (4E4) Axel Wong Jing Zhi (4E4)
CCA COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENT
National Cadet Corps Best Unit Competition Gold Award (2009 - 2015)

 

Outstanding Cadet Award Ryan Lim Chi Huang (4E1)

 

National Police Cadet Corps

 

Unit Overall Proficiency Award Gold Award (2009 - 2015)

 

Red Cross Youth

 

Excellence Unit Award Gold Award (2010 - 2015)
 Heartfelt Competition: Challenge Shield Champion
 Ambassador of Blood Competition Merit Awards (Top 5)
 Trailblazers Championship Gold Award and Community Award
Community Service Award Gold Award (2009 - 2015)
First Aid Competition Junior Category: Gold

Senior Category: Commendation

Fencing

 

National Inter School Fencing Championships Silver for Individual

Rosamond Ng Yu Ting (4E3)

Minime Fencing Championship 2016 Under-14 Team Girls Sabre - Bronze
Novices Fencing Competition Team Bronze for Girls Sabre Team Bronze for Boys Sabre Individual Silver for Boys Sabre
 National Colours Award Rosamond Ng Yu Ting (4E3)
ODAC

 

Garang Competition Adventure Race

Team 1st, 3rd, 5th

National Orienteering Map Race Silver in B Div Girls
Sailing

 

International Dinghy Competition in Thailand 4th - Lucius Chan
Youth Olympic Games 2018 National Youth Training Squad for Youth Olympic Games 2018

Lucius Chan, Bryan Ngu (graduated 2016)

 

Robotics Club 

World Robot Games Autonomous SUMO Competition

Team Gold, Silver, Bronze

Royal Rumble - 2 Performance Awards

Line Tracing - 2 Performance Awards

Toy Design Competition 3 Merit Awards

Team 1:

Tiang Ziling,Janesse 1E2

Yeoh Xue Min,Shermaine 1E4

Team 2 :

Lee Ming Xuan 1E3

Lee Wen Kai, Javier 1E3

Team 3 :

Maxwell Timothy Ebora Gulco 1E2

Jedd Laurence Buena Palattao 1E2

 

 

Football  T-Net Northeast Friendship Tournament C Div 1st, B Div 2nd
 

 

Angklung Ensemble

 

Public Performance at Punggol CC for CNY
Modern Dance Performance at Punggol Parade
Choir 

 

Voices of Singapore Festival Participated in a performance in CHIJMES
Cross Country  National Cross Country Championships Individual 18th - John Wee 2E4
Art Club

 

Singapore Youth Festival Art Exhibition Certificate of Recognition
Recycling Art Competition 2016' organised by Resorts World Sentosa and Woodgrove Secondary School 2 Team of Finalists
NDP Interclass Art Competition 2016
 

 

Library

 

Scrabble Competition Participation
Achievements 2015

DEPARTMENT

COMPETITION

AWARD

Science

Chemical-powered Car Competition

Champion:

1) Avia Lee Peng (3E4)

2) Xavier Sin Jun Ming (3E4)

3) Nurin Firzanah (3E4)

4) Augustine Wong Wei Tao (3E5)

5) Chu Bo Jun (3E5)

Science & Technology Challenge

Champion:

1) Nurazahani Bte Abdul Razak (3T1)

2) Siah Wee Leng (3T1)

3) Muhamad Danial Bin Johan K (3T1)

4) Tay Yeow Siang (3T1)

Design & Technology

Young Engineers Award

Bronze: Sec 1 Level Wide

Silver: Sec 2 Level Wide

Gold: 8

Shell Stem Innovation Challenge

Top 3 East Zone Team

Toy Design Competition

2nd prize and Merit prize

Singapore Productivity Association (SPA) IQC Assessment 2015

Bronze Award

Student Leadership

The Leadership Faceoff Challenge

Certificate of Participation:

1) Joey Ong - 3E1

2) Mindy Ho - 3E1

3) Fong Wan Qing - 3E1

4) Izzah Arina - 3E3

Humanities

NUS Geography Challenge 2015

Individual

1) Liew Weng Yi - 4E1 (Silver Award)

2) Andrew Chew - 4E1 (Bronze Award)

3) Merugu Rohan Reddy - 4E1 (Participation)

4) Chua Wen Hsi - 4E1 (Participation)

 

Team: Semi-finals (Top 40)

Mathematics

Singapore Math Kangaroo Contest

2E3 Hei Hao- Gold award

2E3 Wang Manxi- Gold award

2E3 Wang Haiyi- Bronze award

2E1 Lee Huilin- Bronze award

2E1 Fanny Xueqi- Bronze award  

CCA COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENT
Greendale Orchestra SYF 2015 Arts Presentation for Chinese Orchestra Certificate of Accomplishment
Movement and Dance SYF 2015 Arts Presentation for Dance (International) Certificate of Accomplishment
Greendale Chorale SYF 2015 Arts Presentation for Choir Certificate of Accomplishment
Angklung SYF 2015 Arts Presentation for Instrumental Ensemble (Angklung) Certificate of Accomplishment
Theatricks! SYF 2015 Arts Presentation for Drama (English) Certificate of Accomplishment
National Cadet Corps Best Unit Competition Gold Award (2009 - 2014)

 

National Police Cadet Corps

 

Unit Overall Proficiency Award

 

Gold Award (2009 - 2014)

 

Red Cross Youth Excellent Unit Award Gold Award (2010 - 2014)
Community Service Award Gold Award (2009 - 2014)
Football

 

T-Net Northeast Friendship Challenge B Div and C Div Winners
Canoeing National Inter School Canoeing Championhips 2015 Finalist in C girls K2 event
Floorball U Sports 3v3 Floorball Faceoff Champion - U15 Boys

First Runner-up - U15 Girls

ODAC

 

GARANG 2015 "GeCKo Competition

1st - C Div Girls

1st - B Div Girls

3rd - B Div Boys"

Orienteering Map Race 3rd - U14 Category
Sec 2 students National C Division Handball Competition 2015 2nd Runners Up
Scroll to Top