Home > Achievements > Achievements 2018

Achievements 2018



DEPARTMENT

COMPETITION

AWARD

English

National Schools Literature Festival 2018


Bobba Pooja came in 
Top 5 in the Flash Fiction Competition (Lower Secondary Category)

ScienceNational Science Challenge 2018
Greendale Sec has attained Second Position at the Semi Finals of the NSC 2018, ahead of Hwa Chong Institution and Raffles Girls' School. Only the First Position team qualified for the Finals of the NSC 2018

The school had advanced into the Semi Finals of the NSC 2018, ahead of Nanyang Girls' School and Singapore Chinese Girls' School within their quarter finals group

Rishika, Caleb, Jia Wei and Tze Rui (3E1) have made the school proud by being one of the Top 12 schools in the competition

Mother Tongue
GCE 'O' Level Examinations Mother Tongue Language Results (June 2018)
 

Our 4E/5N students attained 97.2% pass for Chinese Language, and 100% pass for Malay Language and Tamil Language.

Percentage distinction also improved with 29.6% for Chinese Language, and 22.7% for Malay Language.

12.5% 5N Chinese Language students attained distinctions

Design Technology & Engineering (DTE)Infineon Chips @ Schools Competition 2018
Of the 6 submission entries made,
3 teams made it to the Top 10
of the competition
by Infineon Technologies

Team 2 managed to clinch 2nd Place, and will be invited to participate in the Infineon Innovation Week in the third week of October 2018. Also, the top 3 teams will be collaborating with the Singapore University Technology & Design (SUTD) to come up with a prototype of their respective designs

Students from the Top 10 are also invited to participate in a 1 day or 1 week attachment/ internship programme

Team 1
Chintakunta Shreya (2E3)
Cabading Roanne Ainsley Barrameda (2E3)
Chan Kah Hang (2E3)
Tan Yi Cheng (2E3)

Team 2
Lee Xue Ling Sherlin (2E3)
Alicia Kok Jia Xing (2E3)
Allyssa Francheska Ledesma Pitagan (2E3)
Yong Wei En Benjamin (2E3)

Team 3
Kim Zhi Yan (2E4)
Lee Chok Ying (2E4)
Khalish Ukail Bin Mohammad Razali (2E4)
Kresnarendra Aqila Sobana (2E4)

ScienceSingapore Junior Biology Olympiad 2018 
Chua Meng Tze (4E1) achieved the Bronze award, while Amsyar Bin Azlan, Neo Kai Ting, Lauranda Soh Tze Hsien (all 4E1) were awarded the Certificate of Participation each at the olympiad

https://www.sjbo-info.com/sjbo-2018-results/

CPA / EBSIgnite Skills Challenge
1 Team
qualified for the Finals
of the challenge

ScienceScience & Technology Challenge 2018
Two teams
from Greendale Sec were awarded the Most Innovative Award at the recent challenge organised by NYP

Team 1
Feroz Khan (2E3)
Benjamin Yong (2E3)
Nazifi Kifri (2E3)
Warner Chan (2E3)

Team 2
Sze Abigail (2E1)
Hannah Beth (2E1)
Tan Tiffany (2E1)
Muhammad Harith (2E1)


CCA

COMPETITION

AWARD

Greendale Chorale

Orientale Concentus 11 


The school participated in the choral competition and master classes which are conducted by renowned adjudicators and was awarded
 Gold

Theatricks

Play! @ The Library
SYF 2018

The team of students was awarded the Best Ensemble Play! @ The Library Award

Soccer

Allianz Junior Football Camp Singapore Selection


Muhamad Raqin Bin Shamrin (3T1) was one of the four winners of the Allianz Junior Football Camp Singapore Selection. He attended the Allianz Junior Football in Bangkok, Thailand, on 16 - 19 July 2018

Raqin is selected to attend the Allianz Junior Football Camp in Munich, Germany, which will be held on 27 - 31 August 2018, as one of the only two Singaporeans to represent the country

Raqin is also featured in an article of The Straits Times under the Sports session, on 10 September 2018:

Soccer


NSG Football
Championships
'B' Division

Our boys team attained 4th Position at
this year's championships
Outdoor Adventure Club (ODAC) National Orienteering Race
Phoebe Lim Jia Yi (3E2) and Toh Ying Xuan (3E4) clinched the Bronze under the B Division Girls Category

Alim Zahid Bin Adhar (2E2), Philip Ng Zi Tai (3E1), and Damian Lim Zeng How (3E2) won First Place under the Mini Orienteering Race Category

In another related race, Lim Li Sun (2E5) and Anzer Tan Jun An (2E5) attained the Gold under the Open Category, while Muhammad Khayri Hayyan (3A2) and Zafri B Rahmat Ali (3E1) received the Bronze under the Open Category

Softball National Softball Competition
'C' Division

Both our girls and boys team have qualified for the second round of the competition

They are now ranked amongst the Top 8 at the tournament

RoboticsToy Design Competition 2018 
Loke Xin Yi (2E2) and Nur Ilya Diyanah (2A2) won the Merit Award of the competiton, while Lim Yuheng (3E1) and Chew Tze Han (3E4) received the Commendation Award at this year's competition

RoboticsFuture Transportation Challenge
Lee Wen Kai Javier (3E4), Him Li En Rachel (3E2), Jerald Choong Yong Fu (2E2), and Goh Tian Le Matthew (2E1) achieved Second Runner-up under the Best Design Car Category

RoboticsWorld Robot Games 2018
Tan Yi Jie and Aloysius Quek (both 2E1) of Team 1 achieved Silver, while Jerald Choong (2E2) and Allyssa Francheska (2E3) of Team 3 the Bronze under the 1KG SUMO Category at this year's games


Greendale Orchestra 

 An Evening With Us
@ Oasis Terraces
 
The school performed a 30-minute performance at
Oasis Terraces Atrium (Punggol Drive) 
on 24 August 2018 (Friday) at 6.15 PM

Fencing 

Cadet Fencing
Championships

Minime Fencing Competition

Novices Fencing Championships

Singapore Youth Olympic 
Festival Fencing Championships

3rd Team Placing
(Cadet Fencing Championships)
Chew Junchen (2E4)
James Russell Rigos De Villa (3A2)
Muhammad Naqeeb B Mohamed Y (3E2)
Ng Yu-Anh, Nathanial (4E3)

3rd Individual Placing
(Minime Fencing Competition)

Chew Junchen (2E4)

1st Team Placing
(Novices Fencing Championships)
Ong Gizane (3E4)
Angelina Chiau Kai-Er (3T1)
Ow Wee Yuh (4E1)

3rd Individual Placing
(Singapore Youth Olympic Festival
Fencing Championships)
Chew Junchen (2E4)

National Cadet Corps
(NCC)
Best Unit Award

NCC Outstanding Cadet Award

Greendale Sec's NCC attained Gold for the Best Unit Award
for the 10th consecutive year running

Koh Jun Kiat (4A2) was awarded the Outstanding NCC Cadet for 2018
 
National Police Cadet Corps
(NPCC)

NPCC Unit Award

SPF-NPCC Badge


Greendale Sec's NPCC attained Gold for the NPCC Unit Award
for the 10th consecutive year running

Kan Hiew Teng (4A1), Dewey Liew Jing Jie (4E2), and Jaslyn Cheang Qi En (4E3) were awarded the SPF-NPCC Badge for 2018

Singapore Red Cross Youth
(SRCY)


Excellent Unit Award

National First Aid
Competition (NFAC)


Greendale Sec's SRCY attained GOLD for the
Excellent Unit Award
for the 9th consecutive year running

SRCY also achieved the 
Silver and Bronze in the Junior and Senior Categories respectively at this year's
NFAC

Art Club


Draw My Stamp Story
Art 
Competition 2018


Siti Shofiyyah (3E1) won the Gold, while 
Shayna Teo (1E5) the Bronze at this year's competition